Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Part Manual E522BRWFD5 (24494-A)

 

 

Introduction

 

BRAND

VOLTAGE

MODEL

PRODUCT CODE

Fisher & Paykel

220-240 50Hz

E522BRWFD5 FP AA

24494-A

 

Models

  • The models covered by this manual are listed on the front cover.
  • The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice. The latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions.

Kit Parts

Kit components are shown in italics. Where a part number is shown against the descriptions for these kit components, they are also available as separate items. In addition, some parts may be supplied with these kits that are not available as separate items, and are therefore either not listed, or a part number is not shown against the part description in this manual.

Parts List Key

ITALICS

Kit components or parts included are shown in italics. Refer to above notes: Kit Parts.

NI

As a part reference, indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram.

NOT USED

As a part number, indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.

NS

As a part number, indicates the part is not servicable.

 

Door Components

 

 

E522BRWFD5 Door.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

839909

COVER DOOR HINGE RH WH

2

839905

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER WH

3

817825P

SCREW #8X22 WAFER PH ST TV (PKT 10)

4

820845

BEARING HINGE WATER RH

5

839880P

DOOR PC 790X1052 F RH WH

 

Includes

DOOR PC 790X1052 F RH WH

 

Includes 839905

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER WH

 

Includes 839906

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT WH (2)

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

 

Includes 839914

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT WH

 

Includes 839909

COVER DOOR HINGE RH WH

 

Includes 819822P

GASKET FRAME E522B PC

6

819822P

GASKET FRAME E522B PC

7

839906

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT WH

8

819648

CLOSING HOOK DR STOP WH RH

9

814537

DOOR STOP ASSY

10

839992

BEARING HINGE TOP DOOR FLAT 900 W

11

839885P

DOOR FC 790X613 FB WH RH

 

Includes

DOOR FC 790X613 FB WH RH

 

Includes 839906

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT WH (4)

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

 

Includes 839914

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT WH

 

Includes 819821P

GASKET FRAME E522B FC

12

819821P

GASKET FRAME E522B FC

13

883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

14

839914

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT WH

15

876281P

PLUG DOOR SHELF WHITE (PKT 2)

16

821467

COVER SHELF RF522W

17

821637

SHELF DR RF522W ASSY

18

821805

DIVIDER BOTTLE 522B

19

821465

RAIL SHELF DOOR RF522W

20

821630

SHELF DR BTM RF522W

21

820581

HANDLE D3 612 BRUSHED

 

Includes 837467

SCREW M5X14 CAP

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP

22

860795P

BOSS HANDLE FLAT SPARES KIT

23

820582

HANDLE D3 374 BRUSHED

 

Includes 837467

SCREW M5X14 CAP

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP

24

837467P

SCREW M5X14 CAP (PKT 10)

25

819646P

SCREW M5X40 CAP (PKT 10)

26

843023

BOOK USE&CARE BOOK NZ/AU/ROW

 

Cabinet Components

 

 

RF442BLPX6 Cabinet.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

846772P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW WH R

2

817818P

SCREW M5X20 HEX PH ST TV (PKT 10)

3

820717

BRACKET HINGE IW RH

4

846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

NI

847166

KIT COVER HINGE LOW WHT R

 

Includes 846772P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW WH R

 

Includes 846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

5

881131P

PLUG TAPPED HOLE WHITE (PKT 3)

6

883590

TRIM CORNER RECESSED WHITE

7

880656P

SCREW 10GX25CSK SQ SS (PKT 10)

8

881283P

BRACKET CENTRE HINGE RH PKD

 

Includes 883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT

9

883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT

10

837327P

MOD DISP AS U2 INT 6 BUT SVC

11

839618P

HARNESS MOLEX 5 WAY SPARES

12

820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

13

817816P

SCREW 6 X12 AB TRUSS PH ST TV (PKT 10)

14

820743P

MOD LAMP AS 2LED ROHS SVC

 

Includes 820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

15

820737

WINDOW LED PC

16

821183P

PC FAN ASSY JST/DCT

 

Includes

FAN HOUSING PC ASSY

 

Includes

DUCT JUNCTION

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

 

Includes

LABEL WARNING 12 VOLT DC

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTION PC FAN ASSY

17

836810

RETAINER & SLIDE 790 RH ASSY

 

Includes

RETAINER SLIDE PC RH

 

Includes 836700

SLIDE 305 RH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836809

RETAINER & SLIDE 790 LH ASSY

 

Includes

RETAINER SLIDE PC LH

 

Includes 836701

SLIDE 305 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

18

836700

SLIDE 305 RH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836701

SLIDE 305 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

19

836520P

CLIP SLIDE (PKT 2)

20

836545

RETAINER SLIDE FC RH

 

836546

RETAINER SLIDE FC LH

21

836702

SLIDE 350 RH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836703

SLIDE 350 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

22

880595P

CAP SCREW CROSS RAIL WHT PKD

23

817822P

SCREW #10X19 AB #2 SQ TV (PKT 10)

24

881420

COVER REED SWITCH ST4 WHITE

25

814443P

SWITCH REED FIELD FIX KIT ST4

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 1/8” MW ADHESIVE LINED

26

836595

DUCT RETURN AIR FC 790

27

847316P

RETAINER WHEEL STEEL KIT

 

Includes

RETAINER WHEEL STEEL

 

Includes

SCREW 8-32X8 TY T PAN PH TV

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

28

814691P

BRACKET HINGE BASE RH PKD

 

Includes 883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT

29

813481

BOLT BLIND END HINGE BRACKET

30

818535

WHEEL LEVELING FOOT ASSY RC

 

Includes

SCREW M10 LEVELLING FOOT TV

 

Includes

BASE LEVELLING FOOT

31

836751P

SHELF GLASS PC 790 ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 790

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes 836569

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF RH

 

Includes 836570

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF LH

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

32

836728P

SHELF GLASS HCL 790B ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 790

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF HCL 790 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

 

Includes 836569

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF RH

 

Includes 836570

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF LH

 

Includes 836582

RETAINER HCL FRONT 790

 

Includes 881268

BRACKET HCL SUPPORT B GL SH (2)

 

Includes 836574

LID HUMIDITY CONTROL 790B

 

Includes 836631

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

Includes 836633

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

 

Includes 836632

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

Includes 836634

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

33

836574

LID HUMIDITY CONTROL 790B

34

881268

BRACKET HCL SUPPORT B GL SH

35

836582

RETAINER HCL FRONT 790

36

836631

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

836633

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

37

836632

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

836634

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

38

836524

BIN SMALL 790

39

836522

BIN SMALL

40

821142

TRAY 790

41

836585

SKID TRAY RH

 

836586

SKID TRAY LH

42

836517

WHEEL & CHASSIS ASSEMBLY (PKT 2)

43

836661

BIN ASSEMBLY LARGE 790

 

Includes

HANDLE BIN LARGE

44

860593

HOLDER BOTTLE SINGLE

45

874107

TRAY ICE BASE

46

874108

TRAY ICE LID

JOINER KIT FOR SIDE BY SIDE CABINET CONNECTION

Used for combining any of the the following 1695mm high cabinet models: N388 ,C450, E402B, E411T, E415H, E440T, E442B, E521T and E522B

NI

819263

KIT JOINER WHITE

 

Fan, Cover & Evaporator Components

 

 

Fan, Cover & Evap.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

814475

CHASSIS EVAP 790B

2

884315

DEFLECTOR HEAT 790B

3

837336P

EVAP ASSY 790B 230V DP

 

Includes

EVAPORATOR FINNED 790 R600A

 

Includes 814475

CHASSIS EVAP 790B

 

Includes 814713

SHIELD EVAP CHASSIS 790B

 

Includes 884315

DEFLECTOR HEAT 790B

 

Includes 821877

HEATER DEFROST DBLE 230V 790

 

Includes 820604

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

 

Includes 813992

CLIP ACTIVE SMART BAFFLE

 

Includes 820835

CLIP DEFROST HEATER B SHORT (2)

 

Includes 814460

HARNESS EARTH 100MM

 

Includes

CABLE TIE 200MMX3.6

4

855203P

SENSOR KIT ASSY ACTV SM

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

Includes

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

5

821877

HEATER DEFROST DBLE 230V 790

NI

821745

COVER PLUG TYCO

6

813992

CLIP ACTIVE SMART BAFFLE

7

820604

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

8

814460

HARNESS EARTH 100MM

9

873395

COVER FAN FC FRONT E790B

10

836594

DUCT RETURN AIR FC 790

11

883783

SHIELD FC REAR COVER 790

12

820835

CLIP DEFOST HEATER B SHORT

13

814713

SHIELD EVAP CHASSIS

14

306096P

FAN FC KIT 790 SERIES A TO C

 

Includes 880279

SHIELD HEATER FC COVER 790

 

Includes

COVER FAN FC REAR 790

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

 

Includes

LABEL WARNING 12 VOLT DC

 

Includes

FAN DC SUSPENDED FC ASSY

15

821251

WIRE DRAIN HEATER DOUBLE B

 

Duct Cover Components

 

 

Duct Cover.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

837405

COVER DUCT PC TOP B

2

873950

INSULATION COVER DUCT LONG B

3

855203P

SENSOR KIT ASSY

 

Includes

CONNECTOR BUTT

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

4

836861

COVER DUCT PC B LONG WATER

5

813287

GRILLE PC RETURN AIR B MODEL

6

872823

INSULATION INSERT PID

 

Terminal, Plugs & Sockets

 

 

Terminal, Plugs & Sockets.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

COMMENTS

1

819607P

TERMINAL SYF-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819608P

TERMINAL SYF-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

2

819609P

PIN/TERM SYM-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819610P

PIN/TERM SYM-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

3

819615

JST SOCKET 2PIN YLR-02V

 
 

819616

JST SOCKET 3PIN YLR-03V

 
 

819617

JST SOCKET 4PIN YLR-04V

 
 

819618

JST SOCKET 6PIN YLR-06VF

 
 

819619

JST SOCKET 8 PIN YLR-08V

 

4

819611

JST PLUG 2PIN YLP-02V

 
 

819612

JST PLUG 4PIN YLP-04V

 
 

819613

JST PLUG 6PIN YLP-06V

 
 

819614

JST PLUG 8PIN YLP-08V

 

5

819620

RETAINER 2 WAY YLS-02V

 
 

819621

RETAINER 3 WAY YLS-03V

 

6

881588

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-AB01

MAINS CORD

 

881589

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-BA01

DEFROST HEATER

 

881590

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-EE01

RUN CAPACITOR

7

881591

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-04-EF02

COMPRESSOR CABLE

8

873251

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-003-500

 
 

873250

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-004-500

 
 

881135

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-005-500

 
 

873247

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-006-500

 
 

873279

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-008-500

 
 

873248

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-010-500

 
 

873243

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-012-500

 
 

881136

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-014-500

 
 

881137

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-017-502

 

9

820687P

ADAPTOR JST REC TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

10

820688P

ADAPTOR JST PLUG TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

NOTE:

THE NUMBERS IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE RAST CONNECTOR DENOTES THE NUMBER OF CONNECTIONS

EXAMPLE: 7234-017-502 =17 WAY CONNECTOR

 

Compressor Area Components

 

 

Compressor.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

882137P

BACK PANEL ASSY 1390X780

2

814843P

FILTER LONG TAIL XH9 12GRM

3

207359P

KIT EMB VEMC9C+FIXALONE 230V

 

Includes 207265

GROMMET COMPR MTG 26MM

 

Includes 207353

INVERTER FIX-ALONE VEMC9C 230V

 

Includes 207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

 

Includes 207313

SCREW INVERTER VEM

 

Includes 814843P

FILTER LONG TAIL XH9 12 GRM

 

Includes 855270P

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR (4)

 

Includes 838454

PIN LOCKING COMP

4

207265

GROMMET COMPR MTG 26MM

5

839026

TUBE DISCHARGE

6

841402

HOUSING CONDENSER BASE

7

838488

TRAY COMP MNTG 790

8

315090P

KIT WHEEL BRACKET CLIP

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

CLIP WHEEL BRACKET

9

838454

PIN LOCKING COMP

10

855270

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR

11

841481

COVER FAN HOUSING

12

842473

SCREW CSK 10 X 3/4 SS

13

838855P

FAN CONDENSER

14

841403

HOUSING FAN INVERTER

15

815267P

SCREW #10X40 TAB PAN PH STS TV (PKT 10)

16

880911

BRACKET STABILITY ASSY

17

842282

COVER REAR PARTIAL

18

817834P

PKT SCREW #8X16 HEX

19

884336

CORD SET SUPPLY 220-240V ST4.1

20

817834P

PKT SCREW #8X16 HEX

21

841780

TUBE SUCTION CAPILLARY ASSY

22

838196P

MOD CNTRL GLTH M5T ROHS 220V S

23

841937

HARNESS VCC INV IEC EMB

24

838455P

CONDENSER EXT 6 PASS

25

207313P

SCREW INVERTER VEM

26

207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

27

207353P

INVERTER FIX-ALONE VEMC9C 230V

 

  • Was this article helpful?