Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Parts Manual BGB48-BQR (85245-A)

 

 

Introduction

 

Brand Voltage Model Product Code
DCS by Fisher & Paykel 220-240V, 50Hz BGB48-BQR-L DCS AA 85245-A

 

Model

  • The model covered by this manual is listed on the front cover.
  • The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice. The latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions.

Kit Parts

Kit components are shown in italics. Where a part number is shown against the descriptions for these kit components, they are also available as separate items. In addition, some parts may be supplied with

these kits that are not available as separate items, and are therefore either not listed, or a part number is not shown against the part description in this manual.

Parts List Key

 

ITALICS

Kit components or parts included are shown in italics. Refer to above notes: Kit Parts.

NS

As a part reference, indicates the part is not serviceable.

NI

As a part reference, indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram.

NOT USED

As a part number, indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.

 

Grill Burner Components

 

 

DWG002839 Grill Burner Components.PNG

 

 

Reference

Part Number

Part Description

1

212341

GRATE BGA GRILLS

2

245398

CERAMIC ROD 9.5 (PKT 10)

3

250139

BURNER U TUBE 36/48 WA

4

214569

HEAT SHIELD FIRE BOX

5

237806

MANIFOLD SS WA BGB36

6

224669

TUBING MANIFOLDS CONNECTOR

7

250072

GAS VALVE BBQ ASSY

8

212336

SWITCH IGNITER SNAP-ON

9

250211

WIRES ELECTRODE BGB48BQR AA

 

Includes 250199P

BURNER ELECTRODE 370

 

Includes 250201P

BURNER ELECTRODE 740

 

Includes 250203P

BURNER ELECTRODE 1140

 

Includes 250299P

ELECTRODE ROTIS BNR 45 INCH

 

Includes 250172P

WIRE BLACK WITH TERM 20.5 INCH

 

Includes 250173P

WIRE BLACK WITH TERM 24 INCH

 

Includes 211824P

WIRE BLACK WITH TERM 7.0 INCH

10

241461

BEZEL VALVE 305

11

211248P

SM 6-32X3/8 PH PAN TY F SS (PKT 10)

12

240431

KNOB OUTDOOR SATIN

13

214293

MOUNTING BRACKET ELECTRODE

14

240169

ENCLOSURE W/A IGNITER MODULE

15

212337

BATTERY ALKALINE 9V

16

212334

BATTERY IGN MODULE 9V ELTEC 6

17

250124

REGULATOR BBQ LPG BGB AA

18

250157

JET SPUD TYPE LG 1.40MM (54DMS)

19

214081

RADIANT ASSY BGB36/48

 

Includes 214046

LOCK RADIANT BGB 36-48

 

Includes 213997

HOUSING RADIANT BGB36-48

20

211593

FIBER GLASS SLEEVE (3.34FT)

21

211323P

HB 1/4-20 X 1/2 X FULL SS

22

211368P

WSHR FLT 313 X 750 SS

23

211295P

MS 8-32 X 1/2 PH TR HD SS (PKT 10)

24

211480P

NUT KEPS 8-32 SS (PKT 10)

25

211242P

MS 10-24X1/2 PHPN TY F SS (PKT 10)

26

250228

CLAMP U-BURNER

27

250229

GREASE BARRIER U-BURNER

28

239586

ELBOW 45 3/8 M FLAREX 1/2F NPT

 

Side Burner Components

 

 

DWG002836 Side Burner Components.PNG

 

 

Reference

Part Number

Part Description

1

214443

PAN, SIDE BURNER WA

2

224817

HANGER BURNER BQR

3

224897

PANEL L/H SIDE BURNER

4

224898

PANEL BASE SIDE BURNER

5

224899

FRONT BAFFLE SIDE BURNER

6

224902

DRIP PAN ASSY SIDE BURNER

 

Includes 224904

HANDLE DRIP PAN SIDE BURNER

 

Includes 224903

DRIP PAN SIDE BURNER

 

Includes 211278

MS 10-24 X 3/8 PH TRU SS X 2

 

Includes 211359

NUT HEX 10-24 SS LOCK NYLON X 2

7

224904

HANDLE DRIP PAN SIDE BURNER

8

224903

DRIP PAN SIDE BURNER

9

210468

NUT M22 JET HOLDER

10

210542

JET HOLDERS MAIN DMS #58 SINGLE

11

217994

KIT IGNITOR SPRING & CLIP

12

210608

D BURNER CAP

13

210639

12321D BURNER DCS

14

210643

VENTURI SINGLE FLOW BURNER

15

210645

GRATE BGB 132

16

212203

FITTING 1/8 NPT MALE-3/8CC

17

212312P

B-NUTS 5/16 (PKT 10)

18

212396

ELBOW 3/8 F X 5/16 M

19

212399

TUBING FRONT BURNER BGB131/132

20

221956

TUBING BACK BURNER BGB131/132

21

237797

MANIFOLD 48BQR SS

22

243389

RING PORT

23

250073

GAS VALVE SMOKER ASSY

24

250309

COVER ASSY SIDE BURNER BGB48 BQR

 

Inlcudes 212359

RUBBER BUMPER

 

Includes 212278

PULL HANDLE 36/48D BBQ 131/132

 

Includes 211477

MS M4 X 0.7 X 5MM PH PAN SS

 

Includes 250295

COVER SIDE BURNER PTD AA

25

211242P

MS 10-24X1/2 PHPN TY F SS (PKT 10)

26

211359P

NUT HEX 10-24 SS LOCK NYLON (PKT 10)

27

211278

MS 10-24X3/8 PH TRU SS

NI

211295

MS 8-32 X 1/2 PH TR HD SS

 

Grill Body Components

 

 

DWG003298 Grill Body Components.PNG

 

 

Reference

Part Number

Part Description

1

214404

LID W/A BGB36

2

211323P

HEX 1/4-20X 1/2 FUL TH SS (PKT 10)

3

212342

END CAP LID HANDLE R/H

4

215070

HANDLE LID 48

5

212343

END CAP LID HANDLE L/H

6

214030

WARMING RACK 3 BURNERS

7

224759

WRAPPER I/R BURNER BGB36

8

211242P

MS 10-24X1/2 PHPN TY F SS (PKT 10)

9

224760

SERVICE PANEL BGB36

10

250144

FIRE BOX W/A BGB36/48BQR AA

11

211408P

NUT W/RET 1/4-20 BLK (PKT 10)

12

211090

RACK ROLLER VERTICAL

13

250184

MS 10-24 X 1 PH FLT 100 316SS

14

250265

BTM BURNER BOX ASSY 36BQAR/48BQR

15

250742

LANDING LEDGE ASSY BGB48R AA

16

212359P

RUBBER BUMPER (PKT 4)

17

211387

ACORN NUT 5/16-18 DEFLECTED

18

211437

BLT SHLDR SS 5/16-18X 1

19

224769

ANGLE GRILL SUPPORT

20

250319

LOCK BRACKET SAFETY VALVE AA

21

250318

BRACKET SAFETY VALVE AA

22

250432

FRONT BAFFLE 48 BQR AA

23

250314

DRIP PAN ASSY BGB348 BQR AA

 

Includes 214405

DRIP PAN BGB36

 

Includes 250294

DRIP PAN HANDLE BGB48-BQR PTD AA

 

Includes 211278

MS 10-24 X 3/8 PH TRU SS X 4

 

Includes 211359

NUT HEX 10-24 SS LOCK NYLON X 4

24

214289

GREASE CAN

25

545874

WIRE STANDOFF COIL

26

214405

DRIP PAN BGB36

27

250294

DRIP PAN HANDLE BGB48-BQR PTD AA

28

211419P

LOGO - CLIP (2 PACK)

29

237566

BADGE 3.3”

30

250275

VALVE PANEL BGB48 BQR PTD AA

31

213907

SPACER LID 36/48 BQ

32

211359P

NUT HEX 10-24 SS NYLOK (PKT 10)

33

211394

NUT KEPS 10-24 SS

34

211278

MS 10-24X3/8 PH TRU SS

35

250301

SPACER HOOD WA AA

36

250255

COVER HANDLE INS RHS AA

37

250256

COVER HANDLE INS LHS AA

38

211398P

NUT KEPS 1/4-20 SS (PKT 10)

39

250582

SIDE BAFFLE RH BGB AA

40

250583

SIDE BAFFLE LH BGB AA

NI

211242P

SM 10-24X1/2 PHPN TY F SS (PKT 10 )

41

250512

INSULATION LNDLEDG BGB48

42

250500

INSULATION RETAINER BGB48

NI

590424

BOOK USR/INSTL BGB36/48 DCS AA

 

Rotisserie Components

 

 

DWG002835 Rotisserie Components.PNG

 

 

Reference

Part Number

Part Description

1

212340

FORK ROTISSERIE

2

212930

ROTISSERIE ROD BGB36 BQAR

3

212163

HANDLE - ROTIS ROD

4

211242P

SM 10-24X1/2 PHPN TY F SS (PKT 10)

5

210357

BURNER IR 36

6

220582

JET SPUD TYPE LG 1.15MM

7

224759

WRAPPER I/R BURNER BGB36

8

225051

I/R PROTECTION PLATE PORC 36

9

250075

FITTING ELBOW IR ASSY

10

250323

ELECTRODE HOUSING W/A AA

11

250130

THERMOCOUPLE BBQ KE200 48

12

250140

CLIP THERMOCOUPLE RETAINER

13

211389

ACORN NUT 10-24 SS LOCKING

14

211089

RACK ROLLER

15

211332

HB 1/4-20 X 1 FULL SS

16

211390

ACORN NUT LOCKING 1/4-20 SS

17

250216

ROTISSERIE MOTOR KIT AA

 

Includes

BBQ ROTISSERIE MOTOR 240V

 

Includes 250352

GLASS LENS COVER AA

 

Includes 250224

G9 40W AA

 

Includes 250223

SWITCH RBW2 ROTIS AA

 

Includes 250179

FLEX HARNESS ROTIS AA

 

Includes 247073

MS 10-32 X 3/8 PH PAN SS

 

Includes 250252

MS 10-32 X 1-11/2 PH TRU SS

18

250224

G9 40W AA

19

250223

SWITCH RBW2 ROTIS AA

20

250179

FLEX HARNESS ROTIS AA

21

211046

ROTISS BLOCK

22

211051

ROTISS MOUNTING ARM

23

220807

HB 1/4-20 X 1-1/2 X FULL SS

24

214397

BRACKET ROTISS SUPPORT R/H

25

214398

BRACKET ROTISS SUPPORT L/H

26

221931

TUBE 25 ID SS FLEXIBLE 45 IN

27

211001

BUTTON SAFETY VALVE

28

211050

BEZEL SAFETY VALVE

29

231442

SAFETY VALVE ELBOW ASY BGB

 

Includes 211355

NUT HEX M12 X .75 BRASS

 

Includes 212199

SAFETY VALVE

 

Includes 221932

FITTING 1/8-27 NPT X 1/4 FLARE

 

Includes 221933

FITTING 1/8 NPT(F) X 1/4 FLARE

30

221930

TUBE 25 ID SS FLEXIBLE 7 IN

31

221935

ELBOW 3/8 F X 1/4 M FLARE

32

241461

BEZEL VALVE 305

33

240431

KNOB OUTDOOR SATIN

34

211248P

SMS 6-32X 3/8 PH PN TY F SS

35

547084

PAN BROILER 30IN GPHT

36

237190

FLANGE BUSHING

37

250299P

ELECTRODE ROTIS BNR 45 INCH

38

250296

MS 10-24 X 3/4 PH FLT 100 316 SS

39

211245

SM 10-24 X 1/2 PH TRU TY 23 4SS

40

250072

GAS VALVE BBQ ASSY

41

250326

CLIP TINRMN IR ELECTRD AA

42

250352

GLASS LENS COVER AA

NI

250153

KIT CONV LP 2 NAT BGB48-BQR AA

 

Includes 220576

JET SPUD LG 1.40MM (54DMS) x 3

 

Includes 220578

JET SPUD LG 1.15MM x 1

 

Includes

INSTR BGB48-BQR CONV LP 2 NG AA x 1

 

Includes

CONVERSION LBL LP TO NG AA x 1

 

Includes 210402

JET MAIN 1.78MM (50DMS) x 2

 

Includes 250122

REGULATOR BBQ NG AA x 1

 

 

  • Was this article helpful?