Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Parts Manual RF522ADX5 (24497-A)

 

 

Introduction

 

BRAND

VOLTAGE

MODEL

PRODUCT CODE

Fisher & Paykel

240V 50Hz

RF522ADX5 FP AA

24497-A

 

Models

  • The models covered by this manual are listed on the front cover.
  • The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice. The latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions.

Kit Parts

Kit components are shown in italics. Where a part number is shown against the descriptions for these kit components, they are also available as separate items. In addition, some parts may be supplied with these kits that are not available as separate items, and are therefore either not listed, or a part number is not shown against the part description in this manual.

Parts List Key

ITALICS

Kit components or parts included are shown in italics. Refer to above notes: Kit Parts.

NI

As a part reference, indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram.

NOT USED

As a part number, indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.

NS

As a part number, indicates the part is not servicable.

 

Door Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

820801

COVER DOOR HINGE RH

 

820957

COVER DOOR HINGE LH

2

836948P

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN PH SS (PKT 10)

3

820715P

GUIDES TUBE RH RF FREESTANDING

 

820862P

GUIDE TUBE DOOR LH RF FREESTANDING

4

820845

BEARING HINGE WATER RH

 

820958

BEARING HINGE WATER LH

5

860419

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER X

6

821458

COVER SHELF RF522A

7

821454P

SHELF DOOR RF522A ASSY

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF DR RF522A

 

Includes

LENS SHELF DR RF522A

8

821805

DIVIDER BOTTLE 522B

9

821804

RAIL SHELF DOOR RF522A

10

821500

SHELF BTM RF522A

11

813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT

12

821453P

DOOR PC 391X1052 F SX A RH P

 

Includes 813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT (2)

 

Includes 860419

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER X

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

 

Includes 813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

 

Includes 820801

COVER DOOR HINGE RH

 

821451P

DOOR PC 391X1052 F SX A LH

 

Includes 813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT (2)

 

Includes 860419

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER X

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

 

Includes 813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

 

Includes 820957

COVER DOOR HINGE LH

13

837517P

GASKET ASSY RF522A PC

14

814537

DOOR STOP ASSEMBLY

15

819650

CLOSING HOOK DOOR STOP GR RH

 

819651

CLOSING HOOK DOOR STOP GR LH

16

817825P

SCREW 8X22 WAFER PHIL ST TV (PKT 10)

17

883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

18

813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

19

820584

HANDLE D3 642 RF ASSY BRUSHED

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP (2)

20

819646P

SCREW M5X40 CAP (PKT 10)

21

860795P

BOSS HANDLE FLAT PKD

22

837014

PIN FLAPPER TOP

23

821674

FIXATION FLAPPER TOP

24

837013

ENDCAP FLAPPER TOP

25

611933P

SCREW 8X5/8 TA MTS PH H5 ZN (PKT 10)

26

837417P

INSERT STEEL FLAPPER & HTR 790

27

821474

INSULATION FLAPPER 790

28

821472

BODY FLAPPER 790

29

NS

NOT AVAILABLE AS A SPARE PART

30

837038

ENDCAP FLAPPER BOTTOM

31

837050

CAP FLAPPER BOTTOM

32

837048

SPRING FLAPPER

33

837049

HINGE FLAPPER BOTTOM

34

843023

BOOK USE&CARE BOOK NZ/AU/ROW

 

FC Drawer Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

821401P

DRAWER FC 790X610 F SX P

 

Includes 813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT

 

Includes 813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

2

813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT

3

819821P

GASKET ASSY E522 B FC

4

883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

5

813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

6

837233

BRACKET DOOR FC RH

 

837234

BRACKET DOOR FC LH

7

817825P

SCREW 8X22 WAFER PH ST TV (PKT 10)

8

837010

BRACKET MOUNT PINION FC RH

 

837011

BRACKET MOUNT PINION FC LH

9

838502P

PINION ANTIRACK FC (2)

10

821407

BAR ANTIRACK RF522W

11

821873

HANDLE D3 710 FC ASSY

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP (2)

12

860795P

BOSS HANDLE FLAT PKD

13

819646P

SCREW M5X40 CAP (PKT 10)

 

Cabinet Interior & Exterior Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

846778P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW GRY R

2

817818P

SCREW M5X20 HEX PH ST TV (PKT 10)

3

820717

BRACKET HINGE IW RH

4

846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

NI

847437

KIT COVER HINGE LOW GRY RH

 

Includes 846778P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW GRY R

 

Includes 846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

5

841796P

MOD HUMIDITY SENSOR AS BI

 

Includes

MOD HUMIDITY SENSOR

6

846779P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW GRY L

7

820863

BRACKET HINGE I&W LH

8

846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

NI

847438

KIT COVER HINGE LOW GRY LH

 

Includes 846779P

COVER HINGE LOW NIW GRY L

 

Includes 846774P

SUPPORT HINGE LOW NIW

9

820744P

MOD LAMP AS 3LED ROHS SVC

10

820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

11

817816P

SCREW 6 X12 AB TRUSS PH ST TV

12

820737

WINDOW LED PC

13

821435

TRACK FLAPPER RF522W

14

837140P

SCREW 8X22 WAFER PH SS (PKT 10)

15

883948P

PLUG TAPPED HOLE SILVER (PKT 3)

16

883951

TRIM CORNER SILVER 680/790

17

880656P

SCREW 10GX25CSK SQ SS (PKT 10)

18

881288

BRACKET H-RAIL HINGE RH

 

881290

BRACKET H-RAIL HINGE LH

19

883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT LTGY

 

883989P

CAP DOOR CLOSING LH HGE BRKT LTGY

20

817822P

SCREW #10X19 AB #2 SQ TV (PKT 10)

21

883953P

CAP SCREW CROSS RAIL SILVER

 

880595P

CAP SCREW CROSS RAIL WHT PKD

22

837327P

MOD DISP AS U2 INT 6 BUT SVC

23

839618

HARNESS MOLEX 5 WAY SPARES

24

821183P

PC FAN ASSY JST/DCT

 

Includes

FAN HOUSING PC ASSY

 

Includes

DUCT JUNCTION

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

 

Includes

LABEL WARNING 12 VOLT DC

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTION PC FAN ASSY

25

836541

RETAINER SLIDE PC 790 RH

 

836542

RETAINER SLIDE PC 790 LH

26

836700

SLIDE 305 RH ASSEMBLY RC

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836701

SLIDE 305 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

27

836520P

CLIP SLIDE (PKT 2)

28

821405

RETAINER SLIDE FC RF522W RH

 

821406

RETAINER SLIDE FC RF522W LH

29

836702

SLIDE 355 RH ASSY RC

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836703

SLIDE 355 LH ASSY RC

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

30

838200

SLIDE DRAWER FC MAIN RH

 

838199

SLIDE DRAWER FC MAIN LH

31

837047

TRACK ANTI RACKING FC

32

814443P

SWITCH REED FIELD FIX KIT ST4

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 1/8’’ MW ADHESIVE LINED

33

884011

COVER REED SWITCH ST4 SILVER

 

881420

COVER REED SWITCH ST4 WHITE

34

847316P

RETAINER WHEEL STEEL KIT

 

Includes

RETAINER WHEEL STEEL

 

Includes

SCREW 8-32X8 TY T PAN PH TV

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

35

813481

BOLT BLIND END HINGE BRACKET

36

818535

FOOT LEVELLING ASSEMBLY RC

 

Includes

WHEEL LEVELLING FOOT ASSY

 

Includes

BASE LEVELLING FOOT

 

Cabinet Interior Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

836751P

SHELF GLASS PC 790 ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 790

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes 836569

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF RH

 

Includes 836570

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF LH

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

2

836728P

SHELF GLASS HCL 790B ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 790

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF HCL 790 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PC 790 SC

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

 

Includes 836569

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF RH

 

Includes 836570

PLUG STIFFENER SHELF LH

 

Includes 819179

RETAINER HCL FRONT 790

 

Includes 881268

BRACKET HCL SUPPORT B GL SH (2)

 

Includes 836574

LID HUMIDITY CONTROL 790B

 

Includes 836631

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

Includes 836633

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

 

Includes 836632

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

Includes 836634

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

3

881268

BRACKET HCL SUPPORT B GL SH

4

836574

LID HUMIDITY CONTROL 790B

5

836582

RETAINER HCL FRONT 790

6

836631

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

836633

SLIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

7

836632

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY RH

 

836634

GUIDE CONTROL HUMIDITY LH

8

836524

BIN SMALL 790

9

836522

BIN SMALL

10

821142

TRAY 790

11

821404

BIN FC RF522W

12

860593

BOTTLE HOLDER SINGLE

13

874107

TRAY ICE BASE

14

874108

TRAY ICE LID

15

837348

BIN ICE MANUAL B MODEL

16

836929

SCOOP ICE

 

Fan, Cover & Evaporator Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

814475

CORD CLIP ACC - 3N

2

884315

SENSOR KIT ASSY ACTV SM

3

837336P

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

Includes 814475

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes 814713

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

 

Includes 884315

DEFLECTOR HEAT 790B

 

Includes 821877

CHASSIS EVAP 790B

 

Includes 820604

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

 

Includes 813992

KIT HTR DEF PUR 120V 790

 

Includes 820835

COVER PLUG TYCO

 

Includes 814460

EVAP ASSY 790B R134A 120V

 

Includes

EVAPORATOR FINNED DENSE 790

4

855203P

HEATER DEFROST 230V 790

 

Includes

CLIP ACTIVE SMART BAFFLE

 

Includes

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

 

Includes

CHASSIS EVAP 790B

 

Includes

SHIELD EVAP CHASSIS 790B

5

821877

SHIELD HEATER LEFT HAND

NI

821745

SHIELD HEATER RIGHT HAND

6

813992

DEFLECTOR HEAT 790B

7

820604

SHIELD EVAP CHASSIS 790B

8

814460

SHIELD HEATER RIGHT HAND

9

873395

FAN FC KIT 790 SERIES A TO D

10

836594

SHIELD HEATER FC COVER 790

11

883783

COVER FAN FC REAR 790

12

820835

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

13

814713

LABEL WARNING 12 VOLT DC

14

306096P

FAN DC SUSPENDED FC ASSY

 

Includes 880279

COVER FAN FC FRONT E790B

 

Includes

DUCT RETURN AIR FC 790

 

Includes

WIRE DRAIN HEATER SINGLE B MEP

 

Includes

CLIP DEFOST HEATER B EVAP

 

Includes

SHIELD FC REAR COVER 790

15

821251

SHIELD HEATER LEFT HAND

 

Duct Cover Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

837405

COVER DUCT PC TOP B

2

873950

INSULATION COVER DUCT LONG B

3

855203P

SENSOR KIT ASSY

 

Includes

CONNECTOR BUTT

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

4

836861

COVER DUCT PC B LONG WATER

5

813287

GRILLE PC RETURN AIR B MODEL

6

872823

INSULATION INSERT PID

 

Terminal, Plugs & Sockets

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

COMMENTS

1

819607P

TERMINAL SYF-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819608P

TERMINAL SYF-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

2

819609P

PIN/TERM SYM-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819610P

PIN/TERM SYM-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

3

819615

JST SOCKET 2PIN YLR-02V

 
 

819616

JST SOCKET 3PIN YLR-03V

 
 

819617

JST SOCKET 4PIN YLR-04V

 
 

819618

JST SOCKET 6PIN YLR-06VF

 
 

819619

JST SOCKET 8 PIN YLR-08V

 

4

819611

JST PLUG 2PIN YLP-02V

 
 

819612

JST PLUG 4PIN YLP-04V

 
 

819613

JST PLUG 6PIN YLP-06V

 
 

819614

JST PLUG 8PIN YLP-08V

 

5

819620

RETAINER 2 WAY YLS-02V

 
 

819621

RETAINER 3 WAY YLS-03V

 

6

881588

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-AB01

MAINS CORD

 

881589

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-BA01

DEFROST HEATER

 

881590

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-EE01

RUN CAPACITOR

7

881591

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-04-EF02

COMPRESSOR CABLE

8

873251

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-003-500

 
 

873250

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-004-500

 
 

881135

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-005-500

 
 

873247

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-006-500

 
 

873279

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-008-500

 
 

873248

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-010-500

 
 

873243

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-012-500

 
 

881136

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-014-500

 
 

881137

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-017-502

 

9

820687P

ADAPTOR JST REC TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

10

820688P

ADAPTOR JST PLUG TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

NOTE: THE NUMBERS IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE RAST CONNECTOR DENOTES THE NUMBER OF CONNECTIONS - EXAMPLE: 7234-017-502 =17 WAY CONNECTOR

 

Compressor Area Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

882137P

BACK PANEL ASSY 1390X780

2

814843P

FILTER LONG TAIL XH9 12GRM

3

207359P

KIT EMB VEMC9C+FIXALONE 230V

 

Includes 207265

GROMMET COMPR MTG 26MM

 

Includes 207353

INVERTER FIX-ALONE VEMC9C 230V

 

Includes 207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

 

Includes 207313

SCREW INVERTER VEM

 

Includes 814843P

FILTER LONG TAIL XH9 12 GRM

 

Includes 855270P

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR (4)

 

Includes 838454

PIN LOCKING COMP

4

207265

GROMMET COMPR MTG 26MM

5

839026

TUBE DISCHARGE

6

841402

HOUSING CONDENSER BASE

7

838488

TRAY COMP MNTG 790

8

315090P

KIT WHEEL BRACKET CLIP

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

CLIP WHEEL BRACKET

9

838454

PIN LOCKING COMP

10

855270P

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR

11

841481

COVER FAN HOUSING

12

842473P

SCREW CSK 10 X 3/4 SS

13

838855P

FAN CONDENSER

14

841403

HOUSING FAN INVERTER

15

815267P

SCREW #10X40 TAB PAN PH STS TV (PKT 10)

16

880911

BRACKET STABILITY ASSY

17

842282

COVER REAR PARTIAL

18

817834P

PKT SCREW #8X16 HEX

19

884336

CORD SET SUPPLY 220-240V ST4.1

20

817834P

PKT SCREW #8X16 HEX

21

841780

TUBE SUCTION CAPILLARY ASSY

22

838196P

MOD CNTRL GLTH M5T ROHS 220V S

23

841937

HARNESS VCC INV IEC EMB

24

838455P

CONDENSER EXT 6 PASS

25

207313P

SCREW INVERTER VEM

26

207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

27

207353P

INVERT PKD FIX ALONE VEMC9C 23

 

  • Was this article helpful?