Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Parts Manual RS90AU1 (24294-A)

 

 

Introduction

 

BRAND

VOLTAGE

MODEL

PRODUCT CODE

Fisher & Paykel

220-240 50Hz

RS90AU1 FP AA

24294-A

 

Models

  • The models covered by this manual are listed on the front cover.
  • The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice. The latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions.

Kit Parts

Kit components are shown in italics. Where a part number is shown against the descriptions for these kit components, they are also available as separate items. In addition, some parts may be supplied with these kits that are not available as separate items, and are therefore either not listed, or a part number is not shown against the part description in this manual.

Parts List Key

ITALICS

Kit components or parts included are shown in italics. Refer to above notes: Kit Parts.

NI

As a part reference, indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram.

NOT USED

As a part number, indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.

NS

As a part number, indicates the part is not servicable.

 

Door & Drawer Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

842702P

TOP SEAL FLAPPER & SPRINGS

 

Includes

SEAL FLAPPER TOP BI

 

Includes

SPRING COMP SEAL BI

2

839247

HINGE FLAPPER TOP

3

611933P

SCREW ST 8X5/8 PH (PKT10)

4

837014

PIN FLAPPER TOP

5

842428P

GUIDE ARM SERVICES SHORT KIT

 

includes

GUIDE ARM SERVICES SHORT

 

Includes

COVER ARM SERVICES SHORT

6

841427

COMP DAIRY ASSY 890 BI FP

7

838624P

GASKET FRAME 396X949

8

838971

SHELF DR MID 890 BI ASSY

9

838970

SHELF DR BTM 890 BI ASSY

10

838238

BRACKET ADAPT K08 BTM RH

11

883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

12

838612

COVER MAGNET DOOR BI

13

838625P

GASKET FRAME 844X552

14

837956

BRACKET DOOR FC RH

15

838645

BRACKET DOOR FC LH

16

843085P

DRAWER FC 890X592 F WH

17

839990

SPRING FLAPPER BI

18

611933P

SCREW ST 8X5/8 PH (PKT10)

19

842703P

BTM SEAL FLAPPER & SPRINGS

 

Includes

SEAL FLAPPER BOTTOM BI

 

Includes

SPRING COMP SEAL BI

 

Includes

INSULATION SEAL BTM FLAPPER

20

839248

HINGE FLAPPER BOTTOM BI

21

838237

BRACKET ADAPT K08 BTM LH

22

839923

COVER DOOR SIDE SKIN ATTACHMEN

23

843082P

DOOR PC 437X1001 FA WH LH

24

839924

COVER DOOR TOP SKIN ATTACH

25

839685

ENDCAP FLAPPER BOTTOM BI

26

839686

CAP FLAPPER BOTTOM BI

27

839681

BODY FLAPPER BI

28

843084P

DOOR PC 437X1001 FUA WH RH

29

842350P

INSERT STEEL FLAPPER BI

 

includes

HEATER FLAPPER BI

 

Includes

INSERT STEEL FLAPPER BI

30

611933P

SCREW ST 8X5/8 PH (PKT10)

31

841268P

U NUT NO8 (PKT10)

32

839684

ENDCAP FLAPPER TOP BI

33

841568

SCREW MC M5X10 PAN PH MS ZP

34

845735P

TRIM SIDE DOOR PC

35

845734P

TRIM SIDE DOOR FC

36

844685P

TRIM DRAWER TOP

NI

846179

STRIP 6 DUAL LOCK TABS

NI

846614P

KIT ASBI DOOR TRIMS UPGRADE

 

Door Panels & Water Dispenser Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

838000

BRACKET DR SKIN PC 890

2

838158P

NUT M8 HEX MS ZP KIT

3

842456P

WASHER M8X21X1.6 ZP KIT

4

838153P

BOLT SKIN DOOR BI KIT

5

838201

BRACKET SLIDER DR SKIN

6

838183

BRACKET SIDE SKIN PC 890

7

839207

PANEL DR ASSY RS90AX FP L

8

842292P

SCREW WSH M5X25 KIT

 

Includes

4 X M5X25 SCREWS

9

547406

HANDLE D3 727 BRUSHED

10

838001

BRACKET DR SKIN FC 890

11

839216

PANEL DR ASSY RS90AX FP D

12

839213

PANEL DR ASSY RS90AUX FP R

13

821509P

MODULE DISP AS U2 EXT SVC

 

Includes 821293

FASICA IML WATER DISPENSER

14

838114

LEVER ASSY WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 821579

LEVER WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 821883

SPRING LEVER WATER DISPENSER

15

821579

LEVER WATER DISPENSER

16

821883

SPRING LEVER WATER DISPENSER

17

838595

O RING WATER DISP SILICON

18

837391

CHECK VALVE SPIGOT WATER

19

821881

SPIGOT WATER DISPENSER

20

838113

TRAY DRIP ASSY WATER DISPENSER

21

842593P

SCREW M5X14 MUSH PH MT STL ZN

22

838005

HARNESS DISPLAY EXT

 

PC Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

837916

COVER TOP ASBI

2

836846

TANK DISPENSER ASSEMBLY

3

839107P

NUT M5 HEX MS ZP KIT

4

840597P

SCREW TWIN THREAD 8GX19 KIT

5

838751

COVER POCKET SERVICES

6

841001

HOSE WATER TANK OUTLET

7

836948P

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN SS PKT 10

8

842909

KIT 1/4” UNION COMPRESSION FIT

9

842435

COVER TOP K08 BI FPA

10

838068

TRACK FLAPPER BI

11

839159

CAP END XRAIL TOP K08 LH

12

837843

HINGE K08 TYPE A

13

838040

BRACKET HINGE TOP K08 LH

14

837947

RAIL 890 CANTI MID

15

837953

RAIL CAP BI 890 LH

16

841030

RAIL CAP BI 890 RH

17

839066

GRILL PC DUCT ASBI

18

821286P

MOD DISP AS U2 INT 8 BUTTON SV

19

839618P

HARNESS MOLEX 5 WAY SPARES

20

814443P

SWITCH REED FIELD FIX KIT ST4

21

839226

HINGE K08 TYPE B

22

839160

CAP END XRAIL TOP K08 RH

23

839156

BRACKET HINGE TOP K08 RH

24

838548P

MOD LAMP 3 LED 3W CONN

 

Includes 820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

25

820737

WINDOW LED PC

26

843522

COVER PC ASSY 890A SP

27

839988P

ASSY COVER FASCIA BI

28

838800

MOD LAMP ASBI 2 LED ROHS

29

838696

LENS PC BIN BI

30

843566

SY PC FAN AND ISOLATOR SP

32

837860

RETAINER SLIDE PC 890 RH

33

838959

COVER XRAIL K08

34

837861

RETAINER SLIDE PC 890 LH

35

837848

SLIDE 250 LH ASSY

36

838613

COVER SLIDE PC

37

855203P

SENSOR KIT ACTIVE SMART ASSY

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

includes

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

38

837193P

CLIP COLLET LOCKING PKT X 2

39

837844

SLIDE 250 RH ASSY

40

546692P

SCREW ST 8X12MM TAB MTS PKT 10

41

817825P

SCREW #8X22 WAFER PH ST TV KIT

42

841000

PLUG TRACK FLAPPER BI

43

838798

AIR FLOW DEFLECTOR

44

842823

ASBI RETURN DUCT BLOCKER

45

NOT USED

TRIM TOP EXTRUSION 72 KO8

 

Ice Maker Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

860640

SPIGOT FILL ICE MAKER

2

841488

ICEMAKER ASSY

 

Includes 820841

TRAY ICE AUTO LARGE

 

Includes 836910

LEVER GEAR BOX ICE

 

Includes 860391

HOUSING ICE MAKER

 

Includes 836934

GEARBOX ICE MAKER

 

includes 836948

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN PH SS

3

860391

HOUSING ICE MAKER

4

836934

GEARBOX ICE MAKER

5

836948P

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN PH SS

6

836910

LEVER GEAR BOX ICE

7

820841

TRAY ICE AUTO LARGE

8

836929

SCOOP ICE

9

838832

ICE BIN RS90A

10

837180

CLIP SENSOR ICE TRAY

11

836909

FOAM CLIP SENSOR

12

321107

ICE MAKER SENSOR LEAD WIRE KIT

 

FC Drawer Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

839434

GRILLE FAN

2

820681P

FC FAN JST PLUG AND 3M IDCS

3

841307

WIRE DRAIN HEATER DP 890B

4

821877P

HTR DEF DBL 230V 790 & ADPTR

NI

843494

FUSE DEF HTR 4A 230V SP (5PK)

5

839710

EVAP ASSY 890B 230V DP

6

843528P

CHASSIS EVAP ASSY 890 SP

7

820835P

CLIP DEF HEATER B SHORT (PKT 2)

8

841254

SHIELD EVAP DRAIN 890

9

843490

COVER FC ASSY 890A SP

10

837862

RETAINER SLIDE FC 890 RH

11

836702

SLIDE 355 RH ASSY

12

837956

BRACKET DOOR FC RH

13

837665

SLIDE 400 RH ASSY

14

839382P

SCREW SHELF PC BI KIT

15

838080

BRACKET MOUNT PINION

16

838081

BAR ANTIRACK 890FC

17

838079

PINION ANTIRACK

18

838645

BRACKET DOOR FC LH

19

837863

RETAINER SLIDE FC 890 LH

20

839231

GRILLE KICKSTRIP 890 BI

21

841013

TUBE INLET PEX 1/4”ROW

22

839410

PLINTH RH ASSY

23

841249

RETAINER TUBE MAINS

24

839564

CLIP HOSE WATER

25

881420

COVER REED SWITCH P42 ST4 WH

26

814443P

SWITCH REED FIELD FIX KIT ST4

27

842791

HEAD FILTER WATER WHP

28

821756

VALVE PRESSURE LIMIT 600KPA 85

29

838456

VALVE INLINE AS

30

842802

WATER FILTER PKD

NI

842294

TOOL FILTER ASBI

31

839583

GRILLE KICKSTRIP FILTER

32

839154P

DUCT DIFFUSER INLET PKD

33

839381

BRAKE FOOT BI

34

839409

PLINTH LH ASSY

35

837752

SLIDE 400 LH ASSY

36

855203P

SENSOR KIT ACTIVE SMART ASSY

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

includes

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

37

875318

COVER LAMP PC P42

38

820732

MOD LAMP AS SGL LED ROHS

39

838804

COVER SLIDE FC 890 LH

40

838615

COVER SLIDE FC 890 RH

41

841796P

MOD HUMIDITY SENSOR AS BI

42

837193P

CLIP COLLET LOCKING PKT X 2

43

836948P

SCREW 6X1/2 SS PAN SS PKT 10

44

841678

REDUCER 5/16” X1/4” TUBE

45

838062

HARNESS SOLENOID & HUMIDITY

46

839079

TUBE PLV 1/4”

47

836703

SLIDE 355 LH ASSY

 

Shelfs & Bins Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

837944P

SHELF CANTILEVER HALF ASSY

2

837945P

SHELF CANTILEVER FULL ASSY

3

838022P

SHELF HCL RS90A ASSY

4

839606

BIN SMALL PC RS90A ASSY

 

Includes 839522

SCREEN VEG SMALL RS90A

5

839989P

SHELF MID RETAINER RS90A ASSY

6

839607

ASSY BIN LARGE PC RA90A

 

Includes 839523

SCREEN VEG LARGE RO90A

7

838272

BIN TOP FC 890 ASSY

8

838271

TRAY FC 890

9

839235

CLIP RETAINER FC 890

10

838029

BIN BOTTOM FC 890

11

839523

SCREEN VEGE LARGE RS90A

12

839522

SCREEN VEG SMALL RS90A

 

Terminals, Plugs & Sockets

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

COMMENTS

1

819607P

TERMINAL SYF-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819608P

TERMINAL SYF-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

2

819609P

PIN/TERM SYM-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819610P

PIN/TERM SYM-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

3

819615

JST SOCKET 2PIN YLR-02V

 
 

819616

JST SOCKET 3PIN YLR-03V

 
 

819617

JST SOCKET 4PIN YLR-04V

 
 

819618

JST SOCKET 6PIN YLR-06VF

 
 

819619

JST SOCKET 8 PIN YLR-08V

 

4

819611

JST PLUG 2PIN YLP-02V

 
 

819612

JST PLUG 4PIN YLP-04V

 
 

819613

JST PLUG 6PIN YLP-06V

 
 

819614

JST PLUG 8PIN YLP-08V

 

5

819620

RETAINER 2 WAY YLS-02V

 
 

819621

RETAINER 3 WAY YLS-03V

 

NI

150807

TERMINAL REMOVAL TOOL

 
 

855288

EXTRACTION TOO M ML AMP 1897271

6

843667P

TERMINAL POWER SUPPLY ASBI

 
 

Includes

SOC JST SVH 21T P1.1

 

7

843665P

KIT TERMINAL PLINTH ASBI

 
 

Inlcudes

350218-1 PIN

 
 

Includes

SOC 350570-1

 

 

Rear Cabinet Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

841170P

CNTRL ASBI ASSY 230 SVC

NI

843494

FUSE DEF HTR 4A 230V SP (5PK)

2

841243

MOD INV ASBI 230V

3

839945

CONDENSER FOAM BLOCK

4

207361P

COMPR PKD PAN ERI91E 230V ASBI

 

Includes

COMPR PAN ERI91E13DGH

 

Includes 841243

MOD INV ASBI 230V

 

Includes 207351

COVER PROTECTOR PAN ERI91

 

Inlcludes207341

OVERLOAD PAN MM3-71CCY

 

Includes 838695P

GROMMET 23MM KIT

 

Includes

COMPRESSOR GROMMETS X 4

 

Includes

COMPRESSOR POSTS X 4

 

Includes

COMPRESSOR CLIPS X 4

 

Inlcudes 814843P

FILTER DRYER

5

838695P

GROMMET 23MM KIT

6

839513

COVER REAR ASSY BUILT IN

7

837935

TRAY WATER EVAP BI

8

838043

TUBE DISCHARGE BI

9

838940

COND EXT 133X135 10P

10

838855

FAN CONDENSER 120X25

11

839737

DRAIN TUBE

12

814843P

FILTER DRIER LONG TAIL XH9 12 GRM

13

839000

HOUSING FAN COND ASBI

14

838333

TRAY COMP MNTG 890BI

15

838063

HARNESS CORD SET NZ/AU

NI

839134

USE & CARE INFORMATION

 

Installation Components

 

 

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

843663

BOLT LIMITING HINGE K08

2

841783

KIT ANTI TIP BRACKET 890BI

NI

842438

KIT NON-US K08

NI

841302

KIT PLUMBING 1/2 BSP

NI

839137

BOOKLET INSTALL ASBI GLO

 

  • Was this article helpful?