Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Assembling all Door Panels

  • Ensure door panel dimensions are correct for your appliance.
  • The assembly of standard Fisher & Paykel kits (EZKleen stainless steel door panels) and custom door panels are outlined below. For standard Fisher & Paykel kits, only remove the protective film for handle installation. This will protect the finish of the door panels until installation is complete.

French door panel

  1. Mounting handle
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, remove plastic plugs from handle pilot holes on panel x4. Align handle to holes and secure with screw handle x4

    For custom panels, ensure handle is mounted 65.03 mm from inner edge of panel to the centre – this will avoid interference with brackets.

  1. Hanging bracket
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, align bracket to pilot holes and secure with M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS x4.

    For custom panels, secure bracket with screw washer x4.

  1. Side brackets and straps
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, align bracket and strap to pilot holes on the sides of the panel. Secure with M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS x2.

    For custom panels, secure bracket with screw washer x2.

    Repeat this process for the remaining brackets and straps x4 French door panel.
    Repeat this process for the next French door panel.

Drawer Panel

  1. Mounting handle
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, remove plastic plugs from handle pilot holes on panel x4. Align handle to holes and secure with screw handle x4

    For custom panels, ensure handle screw heads are counter sunk into back of panel to avoid interfering with hanging bracket.

  1. Hanging bracket
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, align bracket to pilot holes and secure with M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS x6.

    For custom panels, secure bracket with screw washer x6.

 

 

 

  1. Side brackets and straps
    For Fisher & Paykel kits, align bracket and strap to pilot holes on the sides of the panel. Secure with M5 x 14 Mush Phillips SS x2.

    For custom panels, secure bracket with screw washer x2.
    Repeat this process for the remaining brackets and straps.
  • Was this article helpful?