Skip to main content
Fisher & Paykel Product Help

Part Manual E402BRXFDU5 (24820-A)

 

 

Introduction

 

BRAND

VOLTAGE

MODEL

PRODUCT CODE

Fisher & Paykel

220-240 50Hz

E402BRXFDU5 FP AA

24820-A

 

Models

  • The models covered by this manual are listed on the front cover.
  • The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice. The latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions.

Kit Parts

Kit components are shown in italics. Where a part number is shown against the descriptions for these kit components, they are also available as separate items. In addition, some parts may be supplied with these kits that are not available as separate items, and are therefore either not listed, or a part number is not shown against the part description in this manual.

Parts List Key

ITALICS

Kit components or parts included are shown in italics. Refer to above notes: Kit Parts.

NI

As a part reference, indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram.

NOT USED

As a part number, indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.

NS

As a part number, indicates the part is not servicable.

 

Door Components

 

 

E402BRXFDU5 Door.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

820801

COVER DOOR HINGE RH

2

860419

TRIM DOOR DESIGNER X

3

817825P

SCREW #8X22 WAFER PH ST TV (PKT 10)

4

820845

BEARING HINGE WATER RH

5

820715P

GUIDES TUBE RH RF FREESTANDING

6

821978P

DOOR PC 635X1052 FU4B SX RH

 

Includes

DOOR PC 635X1052 FU4B SX RH

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

7

821099P

GASKET FRAME E402B PC

8

842239

CLOSING HOOK DR STOP RH GR M90

9

814537

DOOR STOP ASSY

10

813931

BEARING HINGE TOP DOOR FLAT

11

821002P

DOOR FC 635 X 610 F SX RH

 

Includes

DOOR FC 635 X 610 F SX RH

 

Includes 883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

12

821100P

GASKET FRAME E402B E372B FC

13

883315

MAGNET DOOR SWITCH ST4

14

813928

COVER MAGNET DOOR FLAT

15

871123P

PLUG/PIN HINGE DAIRY COVER (PKT 2)

16

315017

KIT COVER DOOR SHELF 635

 

Includes

COVER DOOR SHELF CLEAR LH

 

Includes

COVER DOOR SHELF CLEAR RH

17

315017

KIT COVER DOOR SHELF 635

 

Includes

COVER DOOR SHELF CLEAR LH

 

Includes

COVER DOOR SHELF CLEAR RH

18

874973

SHELF DOOR SML LH 635 WHITE

19

876719

SHELF EGG RACK 635

20

874974

SHELF DOOR SML RH 635 WHITE

21

883121

DIVIDER BOTTLE RAIL WHITE

22

818849

RAIL BOTTLE SUPPORT 635 SL

23

876281P

PLUG DOOR SHELF WHITE (PKT 2)

24

883941

SHELF DOOR LGE 635 WHITE

25

860795P

BOSS HANDLE FLAT SPARES KIT

26

819646P

SCREW M5X40 CAP (PKT 10)

27

820581

HANDLE D3 612 BRUSHED

 

Includes 837467

SCREW M5X14 CAP

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP

28

837467P

SCREW M5X14 CAP (PKT 10)

29

820582

HANDLE D3 374 BRUSHED

 

Includes 837467

SCREW M5X14 CAP

 

Includes 819646

SCREW M5X40 CAP

30

843023

BOOK USE&CARE BOOK NZ/AU/ROW

31

813926

TRIM CORNER DOOR FLAT

 

Water Dispenser & Display Module

 

 

E402BRXFDU5 Water Disp & Display Module.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

821509P

MOD DISP AS U2 EXT SVC

 

Includes 821293

FASICA IML WATER DISPENSER

2

821293

FASICA IML WATER DISPENSER

3

838115

SPIGOT ASSY WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 837391

CHECK VALVE SPIGOT WATER

 

Includes 837390

ORING SPIGOT WATER DISPENSER

4

837391

CHECK VALVE SPIGOT WATER

5

838595

O RING WATER DISP SILICON

6

838114

LEVER ASSY WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 821579

LEVER WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 821883

SPRING LEVER WATER DISPENSER

7

821579

LEVER WATER DISPENSER

8

821883

SPRING LEVER WATER DISPENSER

9

838113

TRAY DRIP ASSY WATER DISPENSER

 

Includes 821582

DRIP TRAY CONTAINER

 

Includes 821583

DRIP TRAY LID

 

Cabinet Components

 

 

E402BRXFDU5 Cabinet.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

841533P

COVERS GR RF FREESTANDING

2

817818P

SCREW M5X20 HEX PH ST TV (PKT 10)

3

820652

BRACKET HINGE IW RH ASSY

4

821943P

SUPPORT HINGE RH RF FREESTANDING

5

821917

CONNECTOR PCB RAST 8 WAY

6

873279

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-008-500

7

883948P

PLUG TAPPED HOLE SILVER (PKT 3)

8

883951

TRIM CORNER SILVER 680/790

9

880656P

SCREW 10GX25CSK SQ SS (PKT 10)

10

881283P

BRACKET CTR HINGE RH (PKD)

 

Includes 883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT G

11

883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT G

12

821286P

MOD DISP AS U2 INT 8 BUT SVC

13

838437

HARNESS DISPLAY SPARES

14

820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

15

817816P

SCREW 6 X12 AB TRUSS PH ST TV (PKT 10)

16

820743P

MOD LAMP AS 2LED ROHS SVC

 

Includes 820736

HOUSING FRONT LED PC

17

820737

WINDOW LED PC

18

821183P

PC FAN ASSY JST/DCT

 

Includes

FAN HOUSING PC ASSY

 

Includes

DUCT JUNCTION

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

 

Includes

LABEL WARNING 12 VOLT DC

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTION PC FAN ASSY

19

836808

RETAINER & SLIDE 680 RH ASSY RC

 

Includes

RETAINER SLIDE PC B RH

 

Includes 836700

SLIDE 305 RH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836807

RETAINER & SLIDE 680 LH ASSY RC

 

Includes

RETAINER SLIDE PC B LH

 

Includes 836701

SLIDE 305 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

20

836700

SLIDE 305 RH ASSEMBLY RC

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836701

SLIDE 305 LH ASSEMBLY RC

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

21

836520P

CLIP SLIDE (PKT 2)

22

836545

RETAINER SLIDE FC RH

 

836546

RETAINER SLIDE FC LH

23

836702

SLIDE 355 RH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

 

836703

SLIDE 355 LH ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836520P

CLIP SLIDE

24

884011

COVER REED SWITCH ST4 SILVER

 

881420

COVER REED SWITCH WHITE ST4

25

814443P

SWITCH REED FIELD FIX KIT ST4

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 1/8’’ MW ADHESIVE LINED

26

836593

DUCT RETURN AIR FC 635

27

883953P

CAP SCREW CROSS RAIL SILVER

 

880595P

CAP SCREW CROSS RAIL WHITE

28

817822P

SCREW #10X19 AB #2 SQ TV (PKT 10)

29

315090P

KIT WHEEL BRACKET CLIP

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

CLIP WHEEL BRACKET

30

818614P

BRACKET HINGE BASE RH (PKD)

 

Includes 883988P

CAP DOOR CLOSING RH HGE BRKT G

31

813481

BOLT BLIND END HINGE BRACKET

32

818535

WHEEL LEVELING FOOT ASSY RC

 

Includes

WHEEL LEVELLING FOOT ASSY

 

Includes

BASE LEVELLING FOOT

33

821037

SHELF GL PC 635 ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 635

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF PC 635 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PLASTIC PC SC

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

34

821038

SHELF GL HCL 635B ASSY SC

 

Includes

SHELF GLASS PC 635

 

Includes

TRIM SHELF HCL 635 SC

 

Includes

STIFFENER SHELF PC 635 SC

 

Includes 836567

PLUG TRIM SHELF RH

 

Includes 836568

PLUG TRIM SHELF LH

 

Includes 836580

RETAINER HCL FRONT 635

35

836729

LID HUMIDITY CONTROL 635B

36

836580

RETAINER HCL FRONT 635

37

836633

SLIDE CTRL HUMIDITY LH

 

836631

SLIDE CTRL HUMIDITY RH

38

836634

GUIDE CTRL HUMIDITY LH

 

836632

GUIDE CTRL HUMIDITY RH

39

836522

BIN SMALL

40

836512

TRAY 635

41

836585

SKID TRAY RH

 

836586

SKID TRAY LH

42

836517

WHEEL & CHASSIS ASSEMBLY (PKT 2)

43

836659

BIN LARGE 635 ASSY

44

860593

HOLDER BOTTLE SINGLE

45

837192P

CONNECTORS JG RF FREESTANDING

46

837193P

COLLET LOCKING CLIP PIC1808R (PKT 2)

     

JOINER KIT FOR SIDE BY SIDE CABINET CONNECTION

Used for combining any of the the following 1695mm high cabinet models: N388 ,C450, E402B, E411T, E415H, E440T, E442B, E521T and E522B

NI

819264

KIT JOINER SILVER

 

Icemaker Components & Ice Bin

 

 

E402BRXFDU5 Icemaker.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

836929

SCOOP ICE

2

836886

BIN AND SCOOP ASSEMBLY

 

Includes 836928

BIN ICE

 

Includes 836929

SCOOP

3

836936

SPIGOT FILL ICE MAKER

4

836915

HOUSING ICE MAKER

5

820833P

ICEMAKER ASSEMBLY LARGE

 

Includes 820841

TRAY ICE AUTO LARGE

 

Includes 836910

LEVER GEAR BOX ICE

 

Includes 836915

HOUSING ICE MAKER

 

Includes 836934

GEARBOX ICE MAKER

 

Includes 836948

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN PH SS

6

836934

GEARBOX ICE MAKER

7

836912

LEVER BIN DETECT

8

836948P

SCREW 6X1/2 PAN PH SS (PKT 10)

9

836910

LEVER GEAR BOX ICE

11

820841

TRAY ICE AUTO LARGE

12

836909

FOAM CLIP SENSOR

13

837180

CLIP SENSOR ICE TRAY

14

321107

ICE MAKER SENSOR LEAD WIRE KIT

 

Includes

SENSOR THERMISTOR ICE MAKER

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UY2 – 3MS

 

Includes

INSTRUCTIONS ICE SENSOR KIT

15

821689P

ICE FILL TUBE HEATER KIT MK2

 

Fan, Cover & Evaporator Components

 

 

Fan, Cover & Evaporator Comp.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

814446

CHASSIS EVAP B

2

880423P

DEFLECTOR CHASSIS HTR B 635 P4

3

837332P

EVAP ASSY 635B 230V DP

 

Includes

EVAPORATOR FINNED 635 R600A

 

Includes 814446

CHASSIS EVAP 635 B

 

Includes 814631

SHIELD EVAP B CHASSIS

 

Includes 821875

HEATER DEFROST DBLE 230V 635

 

Includes 880423P

DEF HRT CHASSIS

 

Includes 820604

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

 

Includes 813992

CLIP ACTIVE SMART BAFFLE

 

Includes 820835

CLIP DEFROST HEATER B SHORT (2)

 

Includes 814460

HARNESS EARTH 100MM

 

Includes

CABLE TIE 200MMX3.6

4

855203P

SENSOR KIT ASSY ACTV SM

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

Includes

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

5

821875

HEATER DEF DBL 230V 635

NI

821745

COVER PLUG TYCO

6

813992

CLIP ACTIVE SMART BAFFLE

7

820604

CLIP EVAP BAFFLE

8

814460

HARNESS EARTH 100MM

9

873398

FAN COVER FC FRONT 635B

10

306094P

FAN FC KIT 635 SERIES A TO D

 

Includes 880409P

COVER HEAT SHIELD ALUM 635

 

Includes

COVER FAN FC REAR 635

 

Includes

CONNECTOR IDC UP2 (2)

 

Includes

FAN DC SUSPENDED FC ASSY

 

Includes

FAN SUSPENDED FC ASSY

11

836593

DUCT RETURN AIR FC 635

12

880409P

COVER HEAT SHIELD ALUM 635 P42

13

872831

SHIELD DRAIN HTR DEFROST 635B

14

814631

SHIELD EVAP B CHASSIS

15

820835

CLIP DEFROST HEATER B SHORT

16

821251

WIRE DRAIN HEATER DOUBLE B

 

Water Tank & Duct Covers

 

 

E402BRXFDU5 Water Tank & Duct Covers.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

836849

COVER DUCT TOP WATER

 

Includes

TAPE FOAM 440X6X3 S/CELL P3

2

836846

TANK DISPENSER ASSEMBLY

 

Includes

CAP TANK DISPENSER

 

Includes

BASE TANK DISPENSER

 

Includes

BAFFLE TANK DISPENSER

3

836857

TUBE FILTER WATER 1/4” 4 MTR

4

837162

TUBE WATER TANK INLET

5

836861

COVER DUCT PC B LONG WATER

6

873950

INSULATION COVER DUCT LONG B

7

813287

GRILLE PC RETURN AIR B MODEL

8

872823

INSULATION INSERT PID

10

855203P

SENSOR KIT ASSY ACTV SM

 

Includes

HEATSHRINK 25MM

 

Includes

HARNESS SENSOR PC

 

Includes

CONNECTOR BUTT (2)

 

Includes

SHEET INSTRUCTN BUTT CONNECTORS

 

Terminal, Plugs & Sockets

 

 

Rf442BLPX6 Terminal etc.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

COMMENTS

1

819607P

TERMINAL SYF-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819608P

TERMINAL SYF-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

2

819609P

PIN/TERM SYM-01T PKT 10

26/20 AWG

 

819610P

PIN/TERM SYM-41T PKT 10

20/16 AWG

3

819615

JST SOCKET 2PIN YLR-02V

 
 

819616

JST SOCKET 3PIN YLR-03V

 
 

819617

JST SOCKET 4PIN YLR-04V

 
 

819618

JST SOCKET 6PIN YLR-06VF

 
 

819619

JST SOCKET 8 PIN YLR-08V

 

4

819611

JST PLUG 2PIN YLP-02V

 
 

819612

JST PLUG 4PIN YLP-04V

 
 

819613

JST PLUG 6PIN YLP-06V

 
 

819614

JST PLUG 8PIN YLP-08V

 

5

819620

RETAINER 2 WAY YLS-02V

 
 

819621

RETAINER 3 WAY YLS-03V

 

6

881588

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-AB01

MAINS CORD

 

881589

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-BA01

DEFROST HEATER

 

881590

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-02-EE01

RUN CAPACITOR

7

881591

CONNECTOR RAST 9290-04-EF02

COMPRESSOR CABLE

8

873251

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-003-500

 
 

873250

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-004-500

 
 

881135

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-005-500

 
 

873247

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-006-500

 
 

873279

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-008-500

 
 

873248

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-010-500

 
 

873243

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-012-500

 
 

881136

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-014-500

 
 

881137

CONNECTOR RAST 7234-017-502

 

9

820687P

ADAPTOR JST REC TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

10

820688P

ADAPTOR JST PLUG TO MOLEX KIT

 
 

Includes 884412

COVER PLUG MOLEX

 

NOTE:

THE NUMBERS IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE RAST CONNECTOR DENOTES THE NUMBER OF CONNECTIONS

EXAMPLE: 7234-017-502 =17 WAY CONNECTOR

 

Compressor Area Components

 

 

RF442BLPX6 Compressor.PNG

 

 

REFERENCE

PART NUMBER

PART DESCRIPTION

1

873044P

PANEL BACK & CONDENSER ASSY

2

815236P

SCREW 12X1/2 TAB CSK PH (PKT 10)

3

814684

TUBE EVAP TRAY FORMED H/SHRINK

4

820734

TRAY EVAP AS

5

817817P

SCREW #8X12 SP PAN NIB ST TV (PKT 10)

6

814843P

FILTER DRIER LONG TAIL XH9 12 GRM

7

207358P

KIT VEMC9C + STANDALONE 230V

 

Includes 845757

GROMMET COMPR MTG 26MM

 

Includes 207308

COMPR EMB VEMC9C 220-240V

 

Includes 207309

INVERTER VEMC9C 230V40TO150HZ

 

Includes 207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

 

includes 207313

SCREW INVERTER VEM

 

Includes 814843

FILTER PREBRAZED LONG TAIL

 

Includes 841291

POST COMP MOUNTING 26MM

 

Includes 855270

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR

8

855270P

CLIP FOOT COMPRESSOR (PKT 4)

9

845757

GROMMET COMP MTG 26MM

10

841291P

POST COMP MOUNTING 26MM (PKT 4)

11

820336

TRAY COMP MOUNTING 680 VCC

12

315090P

KIT WHEEL BRACKET CLIP

 

Includes

PIN ROLLER PLATED

 

Includes

ROLLER FOOT FRONT

 

Includes

CLIP WHEEL BRACKET

13

884336

CORD SET SUPPLY 220-240V ST4.1

14

817834P

PKT SCREW #8X16 HEX

15

817828P

SCREW 8-32X8 TY T PAN PH TV (PKT 10)

16

207310

COVER PROTECTOR VEM

17

207309

INVERTER VEMC9C 230V40TO150HZ

18

838196P

MOD CNTRL GLTH M5T ROHS 220V S

19

841937

HARNESS VCC INV IEC EMB

20

821258

TUBE SUCT CAP ASSY 5/16 ROHS

 

  • Was this article helpful?